«

»

Print this Post

10th Radley Gardens Competition

PHOTOGRAPHS

A photographic presentation of a selection of the best gardens on the day, including all the finalists.

PDF Slideshow and Photo Gallery* (file size approx 13MB)

FULL RESULTS

AWARDS: BEST GARDENS

Attia Trophy: Leslie & Nicky Jones, 57 Selwyn Crescent
Runner up: Margaret Timms, 7 Willow Way

Best in Area: Dian & Michael Slay, 51 Foxborough Road; Celia & Roger Phelps, 2 Spinneys Close; Maureen Hill, 1 Shaw’s Copse; Alan and Margaret Smith, 36 Pebble Hill

Highly Commended: Barbara & Colin Bark, 46 St James Road; Bernard Woodward, 6 Bluebell Ride, Woodlands; Alan and Linda Thomas, 4 Pebble Hill; Guy & Mary Rogers, The Farthings, Lower Radley; Francis & Sally Hindson, Peacock Cottage, Lower Radley; Joy and Peter Mcwhirter, 3 Drysdale Close; Amatsia & Rebecca Kashti, 5 Norfolk Close; Christine Dossett & Michael Howard, 17 Pebble Hill; Martha Young, 99 Pebble Hill; Lloyd & Rosalind Willcox, 141 Sugworth Lane; Peter & Valerie Balfour; 42 Sugworth Lane; Jack & Shirley Griffin, 34 Sugworth Lane; Colin & Margaret Charlett, 149 Sugworth Lane; Edwin & Penelope Chance, 9 Pebble Hill; John Butlin, 72 Pebble Hill; Rick Harris, 43 Pebble Hill; Alan & Rita Holmes, 31 Selwyn Crescent; Tom & Joan Beirne, 16 Little Howe Close; Doreen & Geoffrey Wormwell, 19 Sugworth Crescent; Joyce & Roger Moorse, 3 Blossoms Glade; Alan & Pamela Grant, 14 Church Road; Gillian & Jonathan Harpwood, 87 Foxborough Road; David & Margaret Wilson, 3 New Road; Mary Penning, 7 New Road; Daisy & Peter Turner, 102 Foxborough Road

AWARDS: TUBS AND/OR HANGING BASKETS

Tuckwell Trophy: Victor & Sylvia Bishop, 21 Pebble Hill

Runner Up: Elaine & Garry Cook, 40 Foxborough Road
Best in Area: David & Evelyn England, 9 Turners Close; Maureen & Peter Spiers, 23 St James Road; Margaret and William Bell, 20 Bigwood; Richard & Meryl Aselford, 10 Oak Avenue
Highly Commended: Carol Lines & Geoffrey Milward, 3 Stonhouse Crescent; Mary Penning, 7 New Road; Patricia Butler & Dennis Mace, 30 Lower Radley Caravan Park; Kenneth & Margaret Norton, 1 Blossoms Glade, Woodlands; Jeanne & William Steptoe, 24 Lower Radley Caravan Park; Diane & Johannes Koster, Blakes Oak Farm, Lodge Hill; Bernard Blaber & Jacqueline Watson, 53 Foxborough Road; Maureen & Derek Cook, 57 Foxborough Road; Gillian & Jonathan Harpwood, 87 Foxborough Road; Eddie & Carol Cavanagh, The Bowyer Arms; Alan & Pamela Grant, 14 Church Road

AWARDS: MOST COLOURFUL FLOWER GARDENS

Parish Council Trophy: Valerie & Brian Mott, 28 Ferny Close
Runner up: June & Norman Cox, 41 Pebble Hill
Best in Area: Richard & Tina Iley, 25 Foxborough Road; Susan Alexander, 100 Foxborough Road; Alex & Mary Brown, 4 Lower Radley Caravan Park; Dorothy & John Payne, “Woodside”, Woodlands
Highly Commended: Derek & Patricia Wheeler, 49 Pebble Hill; John & Ruth Walton, 40 St James Road; Elsie & Roy Fox, 108 Foxborough Road; Bryan & Constance Ward, 5 Gooseacre; Peter & Sherley Howard, 12 Blosssoms Glade, Woodlands; Christopher & Jennifer Lee, “Hidcote”, Gooseacre; Valerie Stone, 5 Spinneys Close; Daniel & Mary Quigley, 8 Spinneys Close; Audrey Stocks, 9 Spinneys Close; Carol Lines & Geoffrey Milward, 3 Stonhouse Crescent

CREDITS

Sponsored by………………………………..
  Copycat Services
  Radley Nurseries
  Radley Clerk of the Green Cloth
  The People of Radley
Organised by………………………………..
  RADLEY PARISH COUNCIL
   
Hospitality …………………………………… Lunch and teas provided by…
  Jenny Standen on behalf of Radley Parish Council
  aided by
     Les Hemsworth
 
 
 
Judges…………………………………………  
 

Veronica Carlslaw

Erica Coles

Fred Gee

Adele Harris

Josie Hucknell

Janice Markey

Barbara Mazey

Ann-Marie Pratley

Val Reynolds

Wendy Sinclair

Maureen Winkfield

 
Guides…………………………………………  
 

Ann Blake

Eric Blanks

David Buckle

David Lloyd

Denis Standen

Jane Wyatt

   
Adjudicators…………………………………  
 

Basil Crowley

Lynda Pasquire

   
Photography by…………………………..
  Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB
  Lynda Pasquire LRPS
   

*Note: this works best if opened outside the web browser. This allows full-screen viewing. Either exit the browser and open the file 7th_Radley_Gardens_Competition.pdf, or set your Acrobat preferences to not open pdf files in the browser, and, when asked, open the file from its current location.

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/10th-radley-gardens-competition/