«

»

Print this Post

11th Radley Gardens Competition

070707_goose_IMGP9184_2

Let’s keep Radley beautiful.

 
The Parish Council’s eleventh annual Garden Competition was held on Saturday, July 7th. The Council is most grateful to the 12 judges, who freely gave their time and came from Abingdon and Kennington. Most had had judged for us before. The Council is also grateful for sponsorship from Copycat Services for the photocopying and Robert Mattocks Roses of Lodge Hill for plants for the winners, and to the following givers of cash donations: Ezra Attia, J Curtis & Sons Ltd, Gordon Hill & Sons, Ringrose Tree Surgery and customers at The Bowyer Arms. Additional thanks goes to Jenny Standen for co-ordinating the provision of an excellent lunch and tea for the judges and guides.

PHOTOGRAPHS

A photographic presentation of a selection of the best gardens on the day: the Winners plus all Highly Commended gardens.

 
PDF Slideshow and Photo Gallery* (file size approx 14MB)
 
Photography by Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB (C) 2007

FULL RESULTS

AWARDS: BEST GARDENS

Attia Trophy:    Margaret Timms, 7 Willow Way

Runner up:      Dian & Michael Slay, 51 Foxborough Road

Highly Commended   Eve & Peter Fennell, 8 Ferny Close; Bryan & Constance Ward, 5 Gooseacre; Doreen & Geoffrey Wormwell, 19 Sugworth Crescent; Audrey Buckle and Ray Cox, 9 St James Road; Celia & Roger Phelps, 2 Spinneys Close; Caroline & Graham Steinsberg, Baker’s Close, 104 Lower Radley; Maurice & Pamela Talbot, 11 Lower Radley; Rick Harris, 43 Pebble Hill; Annie & Bruce Bignold, 79 Pebble Hill; Andrew & Maggie Lloyd, 34 Stonhouse Crescent

Commended:    Janet & Peter Kew, 20 Sycamore Crescent, Woodlands; Pamela & Paul Bibby, 11 Foxborough Road; Terry & Maurice Jones, 17 Badgers Copse; Michele Webb, 13 Badgers Copse; Tony & Jenny Lee, “Hidcote”, Gooseacre; David & Sally Mulholland, 9 Little Howe Close; Robert & Pat Earl, 1 St James Road; Richard & Linda Dales, 47 Selwyn Crescent; Mark Didcock & Vicky O’Connor, 11 St James Road; Maureen & Peter Spiers, 23 St James Road; Audrey & Richard Boyce, 7 Bigwood; Alex & Mary Brown, 4 Lower Radley Caravan Park; Edwin & Penelope Chance, 9 Pebble Hill; Alan & Margaret Smith, 36 Pebble Hill; Pauline & Roger Moore, 68 Pebble Hill; Kim Green, 123 Pebble Hill

AWARDS: TUBS AND/OR HANGING BASKETS

Tuckwell Trophy:    Victor & Sylvia Bishop, 21 Pebble Hill

Runner Up:    Leslie & Nicky Jones, 57 Selwyn Crescent 

Highly Commended:    Elaine & Garry Cook, 40 Foxborough Road; Christina Stocking, 38 Sycamore Crescent, Woodlands; Margaret & William Bell, 20 Bigwood; Maureen & Derek Cook, 57 Foxborough Road; Alan & Rita Holmes, 31 Selwyn Crescent;

John & Gillian Harpwood, 87 Foxborough Road; Richard & Meryl Aselford, 10 Oak Avenue, Woodlands; Alan & Linda Thomas, 4 Pebble Hill; Jean Merry, 17 Stonhouse Crescent; Patricia Butler & Dennis Mace, 30 Lower Radley Caravan Park

Commended:    Bernard Blaber & Jacqueline Watson, 53 Foxborough Road ; Jill & Stephen Whale, 44 Foxborough Road; Alan & Philippa Connor, 42 Foxborough Road; Graham & Maureen Plested, 7 Little Howe Close; William Fitchett, 2 St James’ Road; Lucy Edwards, 53 Selwyn Crescent; Gary & Karen Dighton, 55 Selwyn Crescent; Robert & Sheila Holt, 12 Ferny Close; Dick & Sue Crabb, 16 Church Road; Victor & Karen Gackowski, 6 Catharine Close; Marilyn & Nick Kennedy, 5 Catharine Close; Joan Beck, 9 New Road; Anthony & Veronica Fisher, 2 New Road; Eddie & Carol Cavanagh, The Bowyer Arms; David & Evelyn England, 9 Turners Close; Valerie Benfield, 96 Foxborough Road

AWARDS: MOST COLOURFUL FLOWER GARDENS

Parish Council Trophy:    Valerie & Brian Mott, 28 Ferny Close
Runner up:        Bernard Woodward, 6 Bluebell Ride, Woodlands 

Highly Commended:    Carol Lines & Geoffrey Milward, 3 Stonhouse Crescent; Richard & Tina Iley, 25 Foxborough Road; Stephen & Susan East, 23 Bigwood; Jack & Shirley Griffin, 34 Sugworth Lane; Susan & John Hillsdon , 16A Bigwood; Ivor and Jean Pugh, 12 Oak Avenue, Woodlands; Mary Penning, 7 New Road; James & Patricia Murden, 17 Selwyn Crescent; Christine Dossett & Michael Howard, 17 Pebble Hill; Ken & Jane Hamp, 2 Badgers Copse

Commended:    Alan & Thelma Clark, 12 St James Road; Jonathan & May Bower, 1 St James Terrace; Christine & Dick Usherwood, 3 St James Terrace; Beverly Roger, 7 St James Road; Valerie Stone, 5 Spinneys Close; Myrtle Ruiz, 19 New Road; Susan Alexander, 100 Foxborough Road; Elsie & Roy Fox, 108 Foxborough Road; Gilbert Sollis & Bridget Wills, 57 Bigwood; June & Norman Cox, 41 Pebble Hill

CREDITS

Sponsored by………………………………..
  Copycat Services
  Robert Mattock’s Roses
  Ezra Attia
  J Curtis & Sons Ltd
  Gordon Hill & Sons Ltd
  Ringrose Tree Surgery
  The People of Radley
Organised by………………………………..
  RADLEY PARISH COUNCIL
   
Hospitality …………………………………… Lunch and teas provided by…
  Jenny Standen on behalf of Radley Parish Council
 
 
 
Judges…………………………………………  
 

Barbara Bingley

David Bingley

Veronica Carlslaw

Erica Coles

David Hastings

Barbara Mazey

Ann Needham

Alison Peedell

Alison Peedell

Ann-Marie Pratley

Michael Matthews

Maureen Winkfield

 
Guides…………………………………………  
 

Eric Blanks

David Buckle

David Lloyd

Guy Rogers

Denis Standen

Jane Wyatt

   
Adjudicators…………………………………  
 

Basil Crowley

Lynda Pasquire

   
Photography by…………………………..
  Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB
  Lynda Pasquire LRPS
   

*Note: this works best if opened outside the web browser. This allows full-screen viewing. Either exit the browser and open the file RadleyGardens2007.pdf, or set your Acrobat preferences to not open pdf files in the browser, and, when asked, open the file from its current location.

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/11th-radley-gardens-competition/