«

»

Print this Post

12th Radley Gardens Competition

IGP0830

Let’s keep Radley beautiful.

 

The Parish Council’s twelfth annual Garden Competition was held on Saturday, July 5th. The Council is most grateful to the 12 judges, who freely gave their time and came from Abingdon and Kennington. Most had judged for us before. The Council is also grateful for sponsorship from Robert Mattocks Roses of Lodge Hill for plants for the winners, and to the following givers of donations: Ezra Attia, J Curtis & Sons Ltd, Gordon Hill & Sons, Ringrose Tree Surgery, Peachcroft Farm, customers at The Bowyer Arms and Copycat Services. Additional thanks goes to Jenny Standen for co-ordinating the provision of an excellent lunch and tea for the judges and guides.

PHOTOGRAPHS

A photographic presentation of a selection of the best gardens on the day: the Winners plus all Highly Commended gardens.

 
PDF Slideshow and Photo Gallery* (file size approx 17MB)
 
Photography by Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB (C) 2008

FULL RESULTS

AWARDS: BEST GARDENS

Attia Trophy:    Dian & Michael Slay, 51 Foxborough Road

Runner up:      Doreen & Geoffrey Wormwell, 19 Sugworth Crescent

Highly Commended:    Richard & Tina Iley, 25 Foxborough Road; Sandy & Egil Brownsill, 10 Bigwood Park; Margaret Timms, 7 Willow Way, Woodlands ; Alan & Margaret Smith, 36 Pebble Hill; Eve & Peter Fennell, 8 Ferny Close; Tim Woods, 50 Sugworth Lane; Pat & Bob Earl, 1 St James Road; Elsie & Roy Fox, 108 Foxborough Road; Celia & Roger Phelps, 2 Spinneys Close; Heather & Tony Rogerson, 35 Lower Radley.

Commended:    Pamela & Paul Bibby, 11 Foxborough Road; Alex & Mary Brown, 4 Lower Radley Caravan Park; Maurice & Pamela Talbot, 11 Lower Radley; Jack & Shirley Griffin, 34 Sugworth Lane; Gladys Barney, 24 Pebble Hill; Peter Gray, 39 St James Road; Peggy Barson, 27 St James Road; John & Ruth Walton, 40 St James Road; James & Patricia Murden, 17 Selwyn Crescent; Valerie & William Cullen, 10 Ferny Close, Ian & Jean Jarrett, 27 Ferny Close.

AWARDS: TUBS AND/OR HANGING BASKETS

Tuckwell Trophy:    Victor & Sylvia Bishop, 21 Pebble Hill

Runner Up:    Leslie & Nicky Jones, 57 Selwyn Crescent 

Highly Commended:    Caroline & Graham Steinsberg , Baker’s Close, 104 Lower Radley; David & Evelyn England, 9 Turners Close; Christopher & Jennifer Roper, 9 Bigwood Park; Maureen & Derek Cook, 57 Foxborough Road; Dick & Sue Crabb, 16 Church Road; Kirsteen Hill, 55 Pebble Hill; Richard & Meryl Aselford, 10 Oak Avenue ; Graham & Maureen Plested, 7 Little Howe Close; Kenneth & Margaret Norton, 1 Blossoms Glade; Nicola Beauchamp, 11 Gooseacre

Commended:    Patricia Butler & Dennis Mace, 30 Lower Radley Caravan Park; Ann & Colin Charlett, 149 Sugworth Lane; Barbara & Colin Bark, 46 St James Road; Maureen & Peter Spiers, 23 St James Road; Cyril & Vera Ball, 15 Little Howe Close; William Fitchett, 2 St James Road; Robin & Sheila Mooney, 35 Selwyn Crescent; Hazel & John Oliver, 33 Selwyn Crescent; Robert & Sheila Holt, 12 Ferny Close

AWARDS: MOST COLOURFUL FLOWER GARDENS

Parish Council Trophy:    Sue & Steve East, 23 Bigwood
Runner up:        Bernard Woodward, 6 Bluebell Ride, Woodlands 

Highly Commended:    Valerie & Brian Mott , 28 Ferny Close; Margaret & William Bell, 20 Bigwood, Susan Alexander, 100 Foxborough Road; Christine & Dick Usherwood, 3 St James Terrace; Carol Lines & Geoffrey Milward, 3 Stonhouse Crescent; June & Norman Cox, 41 Pebble Hill; Bryan & Constance Ward, 5 Gooseacre ; Tony & Jenny Lee, “Hidcote”, Gooseacre; Dorothy & John Payne, “Woodside”, Woodlands; Christine Dossett & Michael Howard, 17 Pebble Hill

Commended:    David & Julie Cusden, 8 Little Howe Close; Peter & Margaret Heath, 11 Ferny Close

CREDITS

Sponsored by………………………………..
  Robert Mattock’s Roses
  Ezra Attia
  J Curtis & Sons Ltd
  Gordon Hill & Sons Ltd
  Ringrose Tree Surgery
  The People of Radley
Organised by………………………………..
  RADLEY PARISH COUNCIL
   
Hospitality …………………………………… Lunch and teas provided by…
  Jenny Standen on behalf of Radley Parish Council
 
 
 
Judges…………………………………………  
 

Barbara Bingley

David Bingley

David Hastings

Angela Hughes

Ann-Marie Lloyd

Barbara Mazey

Denise Mcdonough

Ann Needham

Alison Peedell

Brian Peedell

Val Reynolds

Maureen Winkfield

 
Guides…………………………………………  
 

Ann Blake

Eric Blanks

David Buckle

David Lloyd

Guy Rogers

Jane Wyatt

   
Adjudicators…………………………………  
 

Basil Crowley

Lynda Pasquire

   
Photography by…………………………..
  Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB
  Lynda Pasquire LRPS

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/12th-radley-gardens-competition/