«

»

Print this Post

13th Radley Gardens Competition

IMGP1967_300

Let’s keep Radley beautiful.

 

The Parish Council’s thirteenth annual Garden Competition was held on Saturday, July 4th. The Council is most grateful to the 12 judges, who freely gave their time and came from Abingdon and Kennington. Most had judged for us before. The Council is also grateful for sponsorship from Robert Mattocks Roses of Lodge Hill for plants for the winners, and to the following givers of donations: Ezra Attia, Berinsfield Community Services, Customers of the Bowyer Arms, Copycat Services, J Curtis & Sons Ltd, Peter L Mansbridge and Son, Peachcroft Farm and Ringrose Tree Services . Additional thanks goes to Jenny Standen for coordinating the provision of an excellent lunch and tea for the judges and guides.

 
The judging criteria were slightly amended this year to give a clearer distinction between Commended and Highly Commended awards than had been in the past, with the latter generally having to meet a higher standard. As a result, there are fewer Highly Commendeds awarded this year – one outcome of which was a significant, and most welcome, reduction in the workload imposed on the judges (and their guides) when selecting the overall winners. However there has been no intended changes to the standard required for receiving a Commended award. At the end of the day, the outcome is entirely down to the judges themselves and how the gardens were presented to them on the day.

PHOTOGRAPHS

A photographic presentation of the winning gardens plus all Highly Commended gardens.

 
PDF Slideshow and Photo Gallery* (file size approx 7.5MB)
 
Photography by Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB (C) 2009

FULL RESULTS

AWARDS: BEST GARDENS

Attia Trophy:    Dian & Michael Slay, 51 Foxborough Road

Runner up:      Jack & Shirley Griffin, 34 Sugworth Lane

Highly Commended:    Richard & Tina Iley, 25 Foxborough Road; Alex & Mary Brown, 4 Lower Radley Caravan Park; Margaret & William Bell, 20 Bigwood Park.

Commended:    John & Jean Hopgood, 9 Foxborough Road; Nick & Marilyn Kennedy, 5 Catharine Close; Karen & Victor Gackowski, 6 Catharine Close: Anthony & Veronica Fisher, 2 New Road; Daisy & Peter Turner, 102 Foxborough Road; Margaret & Mark Hills, 98 Foxborough Road; Carol Milward, 3 Stonhouse Crescent; Sue Mattingley, 27 Stonhouse Crescent; Elsie & Roy Fox, 108 Foxborough Road; Anthony & Olga Critchley, 5 Spinney Close; Pat & Jim Murden, 17 Selwyn Crescent; Eve & Peter Fennell, 8 Ferny Close; Vivien & William Eddy, 21 St James Road; Thomas Blackburn & Maureen Salter, 37 St James Road; Barbara & Colin Bark, 46 St James Road; John & Ruth Walton, 40 St James Road.

AWARDS: TUBS AND/OR HANGING BASKETS

Tuckwell Trophy:    Victor & Sylvia Bishop, 21 Pebble Hill

Runner Up:    Leslie & Nicky Jones, 57 Selwyn Crescent 

Highly Commended:    Valerie & Brian Mott , 28 Ferny Close; Patricia Wheeler, 49 Pebble Hill; Caroline & Graham Steinsberg , Baker’s Close, 104 Lower Radley; Maureen & Derek Cook, 57 Foxborough Road; Dick & Sue Crabb, 16 Church Road; Dorothy & John Payne, “Woodside”, Woodlands,; Ray & Ros Clarke, Sycamore House, 1 Drysdale Close.

Commended:    Andrew Painton, 17 Church Road; Peter Ruiz, 19 New Road; Stella Brooks, 13 New Road; Leigh Reed, The Bowyer Arms; David & Evelyn England, 9 Turners Close; Alison & Derek Russell, 41 Stonhouse Crescent; Julie Ridge, 7 Spinneys Close; Alan & Pamela Grant, 14 Church Road; Yvonne Milward, 27 Selwyn Crescent; Robert & Sheila Holt, 12 Ferny Close; Gary & Karen Dighton, 55 Selwyn Crescent; Graham & Maureen Plested, 7 Little Howe Close; Patricia Butler & Dennis Mace, 30 Lower Radley Caravan Park; Janet & Robert Twinn, 15 Bigwood; John & Susan Hillsdon, 16A Bigwood; The Occupier, 28 Bigwood

AWARDS: MOST COLOURFUL FLOWER GARDENS

Parish Council Trophy:    Bernard Woodward, 6 Bluebell Ride, Woodlands
Runner up:        June & Norman Cox, 41 Pebble Hill 

Highly Commended:    Sue & Steve East, 23 Bigwood; Elaine & Gary Cook, 40 Foxborough Road

Commended:    Susan Alexander, 100 Foxborough Road; Audrey Stocks, 9 Spinneys Close; Peter & Margaret Heath, 11 Ferny Close; Edward McKeown, 30 Ferny Close; Andrew & Victoria Wagner, 23 Ferny Close; Angela & Michael Murdock, 34 St James Road; Jacqueline & Peter Gore, 51 Lower Radley; Cyril & Mary Jennings, 12 Lower Radley; Michael Chomyn, 8 Lower Radley Caravan Park; Daphne & David Kerr, 46 Bigwood; Barry & Mary Kitching, 53 Bigwood

SUMMARY

Altogether, 80 gardens were nominated for an award, the distribution of awards between the categories being as follows.
 
 
Best Garden
Best Tubs and Baskets
Most Colourful
Principal awards
2
2
2
Highly Commended

3

7

2

Commended
27
24
11
Total
32
33
15

Note: Due to changes in the selection criteria for the Commended and Highly Commended
award categories, these figures should not be compared with those for previous years.

 

IMGP1943_320

Judging in progress for the Radley Garden Competition,
4 July 2009.

CREDITS

Sponsored by………………………………..
  Robert Mattock’s Roses
  Ezra Attia
  J Curtis & Sons Ltd
  Berinsfield Community Services
  Ringrose Tree Services
  Copycat
  Peter L Mansbridge and Son
  Peachcroft Farm
  The People of Radley
Organised by………………………………..
  RADLEY PARISH COUNCIL
   
Hospitality …………………………………… Lunch and teas provided by…
  Jenny Standen on behalf of Radley Parish Council
 
 
 
Judges…………………………………………  
 

Barbara Bingley

David Bingley

Veronica Carslaw

David Hastings

Angela Hughes

Ann-Marie Lloyd

Michael Matthews

Barbara Mazey

Alison Peedell

Brian Peedell

Barry Stayte

Maureen Winkfield

 
Guides…………………………………………  
 

Ann Blake

Eric Blanks

Bob Johnston

David Lloyd

Brian Mott

Guy Rogers

Denis Standen

 

   
Adjudicators…………………………………  
 

Basil Crowley

Lynda Pasquire

   
Photography by…………………………..
  Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB
  Lynda Pasquire LRPS
   

 

IMGP1976_300

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/13th-radley-gardens-competition/