«

»

Print this Post

15th Radley Gardens Competition

The Parish Council’s 15th annual Garden Competition was held on Saturday, 2nd July. The Council is most grateful to the 12 judges, who up freely gave their time and came from Abingdon, Harwell and Kennington. Most had judged for us before. Also to the guides who shepherded the judges round the village. The Council is to the following for sponsorship:TarmacAbingdon Garden Plants of Lodge Hill, Berinsfield Community Services, Ringrose Tree Services and Radley Village Shop. additional thanks go to Jenny Standen and Marion Natham for providing an excellent lunch and afternoon tea for the judges and guides.
 

20110702_K5_1252

Let’s keep Radley beautiful.

 
The judging criteria remained as they were last year. There were about the same number of awards this year compared with last year, with more highly commendeds in the Best Garden category.

PHOTOGRAPHS

PDF Slideshows and Photo Galleries

Highly Commended Gardens (4.2MB)

Winning Gardens (1.3MB)

 

FULL RESULTS

AWARDS: BEST GARDENS

Attia Trophy:    Dian & Michael Slay, 51 Foxborough Road.

Runner up:      Nigel & Julie Pugh, 58 Bigwood.

Highly Commended:    57 Selwyn Crescent – Les & Nicky Jones , 19 Sugworth Crescent – Geoffrey & Doreen Wormwell, 34 Sugworth Lane – Jack & Shirley Griffin, 36 Pebble Hill – Margaret & Alan Smith, Woodside, Woodlands – Dorothy & John Payne, 16 Church Road – Dick & Sue Crabb, 1, St James Road – Bob & Pat Earl, 12A Lower Radley Caravan Park – Keith & Jennifer Bentley, 3 Stonhouse Crescent – Carol Milward, 5 Spinneys Close – Olga & Anthony Critchley , 57 Foxborough Road – Maureen & Derek Cook.

Commended:    40 St James Road – John & Ruth Walton, 8 Little Howe Close – David & Julie Cusden, 17 Selwyn Crescent – Patricia & James Murden, 27 Selwyn Crescent – Yvonne Milward, 27 Ferny Close – Ian & Jean Jarrett, 11 St James Road – Mark Didcock & Vicky O’Conner, 7 St James Road – Beverly Roger, 9 St James Road – Audrey Buckle & Ray Cox, 28 St James Road – Geoff & Karen Swinden, 37 St James Road – Thomas Blackburn & Maureen Salter, 5 Catharine Close – Nicholas & Marilyn Kennedy, 2 New Road – Anthony & Veronica Fisher, 34 Stonhouse Crescent – Andrew & Maggie Lloyd, 7 Turners Close – Carolyn Fowler-Watts & David Watts, 42 Sugworth Lane – Peter & Valerie Balfour, 15 Sugworth Crescent – June Grahame, 3 Blossoms Glade – Roger & Joyce Moorse, 7 Bluebell Ride – Tony Day & Susan Morley, 12 Oak Avenue – Ivor & Jean Pugh, 13 Sycamore Crescent – Lene Andersen & Brian Bolder, 20 Sycamore Crescent – Janet & Peter Kew, Gooseacre Farm – Nick Frearson, 62 Foxborough Road – Beata & Tomasz Kriszlinska, 55 Foxborough Road – Kayla Tomlinson & Eric Davies, 10 Gooseacre – Brian & Letitia Smith , 5 Gooseacre – Constance Ward, 2 Bigwood Park – Luke & Jennifer Graham, 10 Bigwood Park – Egil & Sandra Brownsill, 6 Bigwood Park – Alan & Angela Jordan, 23 Lower Radley – Jan & Paul Deacon, 33 Lower Radley – Martin & Sylvia Wilson.

AWARDS: TUBS AND/OR HANGING BASKETS

Tuckwell Trophy:    Sue & Keith Mattingley, 28 Bigwood Park.

Runner Up:    Victor & Sylvia Bishop, 21 Pebble Hill.

Highly Commended:    28 Ferny Close – Valerie & Brian Mott, 20 Bigwood Park – Margaret & William Bell, 61 Foxborough Road – Peter & Lita Buckle, 55 Pebble Hill – Kirsteen Hill, 16 Sycamore Crescent – Valerie Goodings, 8 Blossoms Glade – Barbara & Kevin Davis, 11 Ferny Close – Peter & Margaret Heath.

Commended:    23 St James Road – Maureen Spiers, 7 Little Howe Close – Graham & Maureen Plested, 1 St James Terrace – Jonathan & May Bower, 53 Selwyn Crescent – Peter & Sheree Buckingham, 6 Catharine Close – Karen & Victor Gackowski, 13 New Road – Stella Brooks, 4 Stonhouse Crescent – Martin Llewellyn & Sue Nash, The Bowyer Arms – Katherine Lambert & Andrew Tolley , 149 Sugworth Lane – Colin & Ann Charlett, 1, Sugworth Crescent – Kenneth Sanders, 5 Oak Avenue – Nigel & Gaye Greenaway, 20 Blossoms Glade – Anthony Moyses, 31 Sycamore Crescent – Sylvia McIver, 11 Sycamore Crescent – Lillian Bevington, 98 Kennington Road – Margaret & Mark Hills, Sycamore House, Drysdale Close – Ray & Ros Clarke, 40 Foxborough Road – Elaine & Garry Cook, 9 Bigwood Park – Christopher & Jennifer Roper, 30 Bigwood Park – Mark & Marina Hussey, 23 Bigwood Park – Stephen & Susan East, 16A Bigwood Park – John & Susan Hillsdon, 8, Bigwood Park – Esther & Royston Phipps , 4 Lower Radley Caravan Park – Alex & Mary Brown, Bakers Close, Lower Radley – Caroline & Graham Steinsberg

AWARDS: MOST COLOURFUL FLOWER GARDENS

Parish Council Trophy:    Tim Woods, 50 Sugworth Lane.
Runner up:       Christine & Michael Howard, 17 Pebble Hill.

Highly Commended:    108 Foxborough Road – Elsie & Roy Fox, 6, Bluebell Ride – Bernard & Cynthia Woodward, 7, Willow Way – Margaret Timms, 100 Foxborough Road – Susan Alexander, 10 Ferny Close – Valerie & William Cullen, 30 Ferny Close – Edward McKeown

Commended:    34 St James Road – Angela & Michael Murdock, 46 St James Road – Barbara & Colin Bark, 9 Turners Close – David & Evelyn England, 9 Spinneys Close – Audrey Stocks, 41 Pebble Hill – Norman & June Cox, 4 Fir Tree Avenue – Ian & Barbara Douglas-Gilbert, 1, Blossoms Glade – Kenneth & Margaret Norton, 2 Norfolk Close – Doris Robinson, 9 Foxborough Road – Jean & Gavin Hopgood

SUMMARY

Altogether, 95 gardens were nominated for an award, the distribution of awards between the categories being as follows.
 
 
Best Garden
Best Tubs and Baskets
Most Colourful
Principal awards
2
2
2
Highly Commended

11

7

6

Commended
31
25
9
Total
44
34
17
 

20110702_K5_1185

Judging in progress for the Radley Garden Competition,
2 July 2011.

CREDITS

Sponsored by………………………………..
  Abingdon Garden Plants of Lodge Hill
  Ringrose Tree Services
  Radley Village Shop
  Berinsfield Community Services
  Tarmac Ltd
   
Organised by………………………………..
  RADLEY PARISH COUNCIL
   
Hospitality …………………………………… Lunch and teas provided by…
 

Jenny Standen, on behalf of Radley Parish Council,

assisted on the day by Marion Natham.

 
 
 
Judges…………………………………………  
 

Barbara Bingley

David Bingley

David Drummond

Angela Hughes

Pat Leggett

Ann-Marie Lloyd

Michael Matthews

Alison Peedell

Brian Peedell

Ian Shepherd

Wendy Sinclair

Maureen Winkfield

 

 
Guides…………………………………………  
 

Eric Blanks

Sally Hemsworth

Phyl Howard

Bob Johnston

David Lloyd

Denis Standen

 

   
Adjudicators…………………………………  
 

Basil Crowley

Lynda Pasquire

   
Photography by…………………………..
  Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB
  Lynda Pasquire LRPS
   

 

20110702_K5_1202

I did this!

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/15th-radley-gardens-competition/