«

»

Print this Post

16th Radley Gardens Competition

The Parish Council’s 16th annual Garden Competition was held on Saturday, 7th July.

The Council is most grateful to the 12 judges, who, this year, came from Abingdon and Kennington and also to the guides who shepherded the judges round the village.

The Council is grateful to the following for sponsorship: RWE npower; Abingdon Garden Plants of Lodge Hill; Berinsfield Community Business; Mr Ezra Attia; Radley Village Shop and Peachcroft Farm.

Additional thanks are due to Jenny Standen and Marion Natham for providing an excellent lunch and tea for the judges and guides.

20120707_K5_2563_2574

Let’s carry on keeping Radley beautiful

(but d’you think anyone will notice if we carry on meeting like this?)

 
The judging criteria remained the same as they were last year. The persistent wet weather clearly took its toll of the flowers this year, as there were noticeably fewer awards, compared with last year, in the Tubs & Hanging Baskets and Most Colourful Flower Garden categories.

PHOTOGRAPHS

PDF Slideshows and Photo Galleries

Highly Commended Gardens (5.5MB)

Winning Gardens (1.3MB)

FULL RESULTS

AWARDS: BEST GARDENS

Attia Trophy:    2 Bigwood Park – Graham & Jennifer Luke

Runner up:      50 Sugworth Lane –    Tim Woods

Highly Commended:    123 Pebble Hill – Kim Green; 16 Church Road – Dick & Sue Crabb;19 Sugworth Crescent – Geoffrey & Doreen Wormwell; 2 Spinneys Close – Celia & Roger Phelps; 3 Blossoms Glade – Roger & Joyce Moorse; 30 Bigwood Park – Mark & Marina Hussey;34 Stonhouse Crescent – Andrew & Maggie Lloyd; 3 Sugworth Crescent – Jack & Shirley Griffin;46 St James Road – Barbara & Colin Bark; 51 Foxborough Road – Dian & Michael Slay; 53 Foxborough Road – Bernard Blaber & Jacqueline Watson; Deane Cottage; 58 Bigwood – Nigel & Julie Pugh; 7 Turners Close – Carloyn Fowler-Watts & David Watts; 8 Little Howe Close – David & Julie Cusden; 9 Little Howe Close – David & Sally Mulholland.

Commended:    42 Sugworth Lane – Peter & Valerie Balfour; 149 Sugworth Lane – Colin & Ann Charlett; 24 Pebble Hill – Christine Merritt; 49 Pebble Hill – Derek & Patricia Wheeler; 80 Pebble Hill – Amanda & Graham Lewis; 37 St James Road – Thomas Blackburn & Maureen Salter; 11 St James Road – Mark Didcock & Vicky O’Conner; 28 Ferny Close – Valerie & Brian Mott; 20 Ferny Close – Christine Lane; 12 Ferny Close – Robert & Sheila Holt; 11 Ferny Close– Peter & Margaret Heath; 17 Selwyn Crescent – Patricia & James Murden; 9 St James Close – Audrey Buckle & Ray Cox; 11 Foxborough Road – Mr & Mrs P Bibby; Conifers, Gooseacre – Mark & Sara Wren; 68 Foxborough Road – Audrey Rowland; 3 Oak Avenue – Linda & Ray Kennett;10 Oak Avenue – Ivor & Jean Pugh; 2 New Road – Anthony & Veronica Fisher; 13 New Road – Stella Brooks; 1 New Road – Andrea & Graham Collett; 100 Foxborough Road – Susan Alexander; 102 Foxborough Road – Daisy & Peter Turner; 1 Stonhouse Crescent – Beryl & David Buckle; 27 Stonhouse Crescent – David & Lynda Anders; 2 Spinneys Close – Celia & Roger Phelps; 9 Bigwood – Christopher & Jennifer Roper; 21 Pebble Hill – Victor Bishop; 1 Drysdale Close – Ray & Ros Clarke; 5 Bigwood – Marjorie & Raymond Shorter.

AWARDS: TUBS AND/OR HANGING BASKETS

Tuckwell Trophy:    9 Bigwood – Christopher & Jennifer Roper

Runner Up:       21 Pebble Hill – Victor Bishop 

Highly Commended:    1 Drysdale Close – Ray & Ros Clarke; 5 Bigwood – Marjorie & Raymond Shorter; 26 Sugworth Lane – George & Mary Cocker; 9 Foxborough Road – Jean & Gavin Hopgood; 23 St James Road – Maureen Spiers; 2 St James Road; 16 Sycamore Crescent – Valerie Goodings; 9 Turners Close – David & Evelyn England; 9 Pebble Hill – Edwin & Penelope Chance; 27 Sycamore Crescent – Audrey & Terence McIver.

Commended:    30 Lower Radley Caravan Park – Patricia Butler & Dennis Mace; 57 Bigwood Park; Gilbert Sollis & Bridget Wills; 44 Bigwood Park – Sheila Crosbie;

29 Pebble Hill – Ann Caddick; 55 Pebble Hill – Kirsteen Hill; 27 St James Road – Peggy Barson; 3 Sugworth Crescent – Denise & Ronald Leese; 5 Oak Avenue – Nigel & Gaye Greenaway; 11 Sycamore Crescent – Lillian Bevington; 24 Stonhouse Crescent – Roy & Sharon Walker; Radley Station – Friends of Radley Station.

AWARDS: MOST COLOURFUL FLOWER GARDENS

Parish Council Trophy:    57 Selwyn Crescent – Les & Nicky Jones
Runner up:      4 Fir Trees – Ian & Barbara Douglas Gilbert 

Highly Commended:    20 Sycamore Crescent – Janet & Peter Kew; 108 Foxborough Road– Elsie & Roy Fox; 47 Pebble Hill – Stephen & Susan Ward; 57 Foxborough Road – Maureen & Derek Cook; 1 St James Road – Bob & Pat Earl; 8 Spinneys Close – Mary & Daniel Quigley.

Commended:    6 Bluebell Ride – Bernard & Cynthia Woodward; 5 Catharine Close – Nicholas & Marilyn Kennedy; 3 Stonhouse Crescent – Carol Milward.

SUMMARY

 
 
Best Garden
Best Tubs and Baskets
Most Colourful
Principal awards
2
2
2
Highly Commended
15
9
6
Commended
30
11
3
Total
47
22
11
 

20120707_K5_2554

Judging in progress for the 16th Radley Garden Competition, 07 July 2012.

CREDITS

Sponsored by………………………………..
  RWE npower
 

Berinsfield Community Business

 

Abingdon Garden Plants of Lodge Hill

 

Mr Ezra Attia

 

Radley Village Shop

 

Peachcroft Farm

Organised by………………………………..
  RADLEY PARISH COUNCIL
   
Hospitality …………………………………… Lunch and teas provided by…
 

Jenny Standen, on behalf of Radley Parish Council;

assisted on the day by Marion Natham.

 
 
 
Judges…………………………………………  
 

David Bingley

Barbara Bingley

Veronica Carslaw

Sue Blake

Mavis Bryan

Angela Hughes

Pat Leggett

Ann Marie Lloyd

Alison Peedell

Brian Peedell

Michael Matthews

Maureen Winkfield

 
Guides…………………………………………  
 

Eric Blanks

Phyl Howard

Bob Johnston

David Lloyd

Sally Raven

Denis Standen

 

 

   
Adjudicators…………………………………  
 

Basil Crowley

Lynda Pasquire

   
Photography by…………………………..
  Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB
   
   

 

20120707_K5_2596

Gardening is where the dirt is.

20120707_K5_2620

I did this!

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/16th-radley-gardens-competition/