«

»

Print this Post

17th Radley Gardens Competition

The Parish Council’s 17th annual Garden Competition was held on Saturday, 6th July.

The Council is most grateful to the 12 judges, who this year came from Abingdon and Kennington and also to the guides who shepherded the judges round the village.

The Council is grateful for the sponsorship of the following: to the following for sponsorship: RWE npower, Lafarge Tarmac, Abingdon Garden Plants of Lodge Hill, Berinsfield Community Business, Mr Ezra Attia and Peachcroft Farm .

Additional thanks go to Jenny Standen and Marion Nathan for providing an excellent lunch and tea for the judges and guides.

 

GC2013_K5_3524

Larking about in the rose bushes
helping make Radley beautiful.

 

The judging criteria remained the same as they were in previous years. The competition took place in perfect weather, just as the 2013 summer heatwave kicked off and, in spite of the long cold spring, 99 gardens received awards, over half of which were in the Best Garden category.

PHOTOGRAPHS

PDF Slideshows and Photo Galleries

Winning Gardens (1.0MB)

FULL RESULTS

AWARDS: BEST GARDEN

20130706_Attia_Trophy_K5_3479

The Attia Trophy

 

Attia Trophy:    2 Bigwood – Graham & Jennifer Luke

Runner up:      50 Sugworth Lane –    Tim Woods

Highly Commended:    51 Foxborough Road – Dian & Michael Slay, 9 Bigwood – Christopher & Jennifer Roper, “Deane Cottage”, 58 Bigwood – Nigel & Julie Pugh, Gooseacre Farm, Thrupp Lane – Nick Frearson, 46 St James Road – Barbara & Colin Bark, 19 Sugworth Crescent – Geoffrey & Doreen Wormwell, 16 Church Road – Dick & Sue Crabb, 37 St James Road – Thomas Blackburn & Maureen Salter, 2 New Road – Anthony & Veronica Fisher, 27 Ferny Close – Ian & Jean Jarrett, “ Braeside”, Whites Lane – Peter & Ruth Dickson, 3 Blossoms Glade – Roger & Joyce Moorse, 15 Sugworth Crescent – June Grahame, 3 Stonhouse Crescent– Carol Milward, 23 Lower Radley – Jan & Paul Deacon, 11 Lower Radley – Maurice & Pamela Talbot, 10 Bigwood – Sandra Jean & Egil Brownsill, 16A Bigwood – Susan & John Hillsdon.

Commended:    Thrupp Farm, Barton Lane – Peter & Caroline Cannon–Brookes, 10 Gooseacre – Brian & Letitia Smith, 11 Foxborough Road – Mr & Mrs P Bibby, 53 Foxborough Road – Bernard Blaber & Jacqueline Watson, 61 Foxborough Road – Lita & Peter Buckle, 108 Foxborough Road – Elsie & Roy Fox, 34 Stonhouse Crescent – Andrew & Maggie Lloyd, 7 Turners Close – Carloyn Fowler-Watts & David Watts, 2 Spinneys Close – Celia & Roger Phelps,39 St James Close – Peter Gray, 27 St James Road – Peggy Barson, “Sherwood”, Little Howe Close – Richard & Sheila Smith, 16 Little Howe Close – Thomas Beirne, 12 St James Close – Annette & Martin Parry, 17 Selwyn Crescent – Patricia & James Murden, 27 Selwyn Crescent – Charles & Yvonne Milward, 10 Ferny Close – Valerie & William Cullen, 20 Ferny Close – Christine Lane, 28 Selwyn Crescent – Geoffrey & Margaret Withey, 14 Selwyn Crescent – Neil Clark & Gillian Kiddier, 10 Selwyn Crescent – Charles & Christine Boyd, 8 St James Road – George & Monica Fulkes, 44 St James Road – Norma & John Boyle, 40 St James Road – John & Ruth Walton, 11 St James Road – Mark Didcock & Vicky O’Conner, 19 Lower Radley – Graham & Susan Hook, 2 Shaw’s Copse – Olga & Anthony Critchley, 12a Lower Radley Caravan Park – Keith & Jennifer Bentley, 30 Lower Radley Caravan Park – Dennis Mace, 44 Bigwood – Sheila Crosbie & Trevor Jones, 4 Pebble Hill – Julie & Stephen Aylott, 17 Pebble Hill – Christine & Michael Howard, 24 Pebble Hill – Christine Merritt, 29 Pebble Hill – Ann Caddick, 41 Pebble Hill – Norman & June Cox, 123 Pebble Hill – Kim Green.

AWARDS: TUBS AND/OR HANGING BASKETS

20130706_Tuckwell_Trophy_K5_3482

The Tuckwell Trophy

 

Tuckwell Trophy:    30 Bigwood – Mark & Marina Hussey

Runner Up:       57 Selwyn Crescent – Les & Nicky Jones 
Highly Commended: 57 Foxborough Road – Maureen & Derek Cook, 7 Little Howe Close – Graham & Maureen Plested, 55 Pebble Hill – Kirsteen Hill, Sycamore House, Drysdale Close – Ray & Ros Clarke, Bakers Close Lower Radley – Graham & Caroline Steinsberg, 4 Fir Trees – Ian & Barbara Douglas Gilbert, 41 Pebble Hill – Norman & June Cox, 9 Turners Close – David & Evelyn England, 3 Sugworth Crescent – Denise & Ronald Kennett, 16 Sycamore Crescent – Valerie Goodings, 19 New Road – Myrtle Ruiz, 27 Foxborough Road – Jane & John Doe.
Commended: Gooseacre Farm Cottage, Thrupp Lane – David & Pauline Valentine, 14 Church Road – Pamela & Alan Grant, 6 Catharine Close – Karen & Victor Gackowski, 15 St James Road – Andrea & Cyril Saunders, 3 Shaws Copse – Lynda & Basil Crowley , 35 Lower Radley – Caroline & Michael Hampshire, 28 Bigwood – Sue & Keith Mattingley

AWARDS: MOST COLOURFUL FLOWER GARDEN

20130706_Most_Colourful_Garden_Trophy_K5_3483

The Parish Council Trophy

 
Parish Council Trophy:    42 Bigwood – David & Denise Miller
Runner up:       23 Bigwood – Stephen & Sue East 

Highly Commended:    29 Pebble Hill – Ann Caddick, 2 St James Road – Sue Donym, 6 Bluebell Ride – Bernard & Cynthia Woodward, 7 Willow Way – Margaret Timms, 100 Foxborough Road – Susan Alexander, 28 Ferny Close – Valerie & Brian Mott, 9 Foxborough Road – Jean & Gavin Hopgood, 23 St James Road – Maureen Spiers, Spinneys, 53 Lower Radley – Ann Onymous, 20 Sycamore Crescent – Janet & Peter Kew, 13 New Road – Stella Brooks, 8 Spinneys Close – Mary & Daniel Quigley.

Commended:    98 Kennington Road – Margaret & Mark Hills, 9 Little Howe Close – David & Sally Mulholland, 23 Selwyn Crescent – John & Joyce Wiggins, 47 Selwyn Crescent – Richard & Linda Dales, 7 St James Road – Beverly Roger, 8 Bigwood – Royston & Esther Phipps

SUMMARY

 
Best Garden
Best Tubs and Baskets
Most Colourful
Principal awards
2
2
2
Highly Commended
18
14
12
Commended
36
7
6
Total
56
23
20
 
GC2013_LJP_K7_2190

CREDITS

Sponsored by………………………………..
  RWE npower
  Lafarge Tarmac
 

Berinsfield Community Business

 

Abingdon Garden Plants of Lodge Hill

 

Mr Ezra Attia

 

Peachcroft Farm

Organised by………………………………..
  RADLEY PARISH COUNCIL
   
Hospitality …………………………………… Lunch and teas provided by…
 

Jenny Standen on behalf of Radley Parish Council, assisted by Marion Nathan, Les Hemsworth and David Lloyd

 
Judges…………………………………………  
 

David Bingley

Barbara Bingley

Sue Blake

Mavis Bryan

Angela Hughes

Pat Leggett

Michael Matthews

Barbara Maizey

Alison Peedell

Brian Peedell

Barry Stayte

 
Guides…………………………………………  
 

Eric Blanks

Phyl Howard

Bob Johnston

David Lloyd

Sally Raven

Denis Standen

 

   
Adjudicators…………………………………  
 

Lynda & Basil Crowley

   
Photography by…………………………..
 

Basil Crowley LRPS CPAGB

Lynda Pasquire-Crowley LRPS

 

20130706_GC_K5_3506

Baah! Nothing to do with me.

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/17th-radley-gardens-competition/