«

»

Print this Nature Post

Twin-lobed Deerfly

Chrysops relictus, photographed 17 July 2005 by B Crowley

Chrysops relictus, photographed 17 July 2005 by B Crowley

Chrysops relictus – a horsefly (17 July 2005)


Group: Insects
Order: Diptera
Family: Tabanidae
Species: Chrysops relictus
Common Name: Twin-lobed Deer Fly
Author: B Crowley
Location: Bullfield Lake

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/nature-post/horse-fly/