«

»

Print this Nature Post

Large Red Damselfly

Ovipositing pair of Large Red Damselflies, photographed 24 May 2007 by B Crowley

Ovipositing pair of Large Red Damselflies, photographed 24 May 2007 by B Crowley

Pair of Large Red Damselflies (Pyrrhosoma nymphula) ovipositing (24 May 2007)


Group: Insects
Order: Odonata
Family: Coenagrionidae
Species: Pyrrhosoma nymphula
Common Name: Large red damselfy
Author: B Crowley
Location: Lower Radley

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/nature-post/large-red-damselfly/