«

»

Print this Nature Post

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing caterpillar

Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) photographed 18 April 2011 by S Calvert-Fisher

Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) photographed 18 April 2011 by S Calvert-Fisher

Lesser Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe) on dock leaf.
(18 April 2011)


Group: Insects
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidae
Species: Noctua janthe
Common Name: Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Uwing
Author: S Calvert-Fisher
Location: Thrupp Lake

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/nature-post/lesser-broad-bordered-yellow-underwing-caterpillar/