«

»

Print this Nature Post

Sphaerophoria scripta

Sphaerophoria scripta - a hoverfly (male) - photographed 12 September 2014 by B Crowley

Sphaerophoria scripta – a hoverfly (male) – photographed 12 September 2014 by B Crowley

Sphaerophoria scripta (male)

(12 September 2014)


Group: Insects
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Species: Sphaerophoria scripta
Common Name: Long Hoverfly
Author: B Crowley
Location: Lower Radley

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/nature-post/sphaerophoria-scripta/