↑ Return to Parish Council

Print this Page

History

Radley Parish Council was formed under the Local Government Act 1894 and first met in December 1894. The old records of the Parish Council are kept in the Oxfordshire Archives at St Luke’s Church, Cowley, Oxford.

Councillors when the Parish Council was formed

Frances Frederick Belleridge
James Gibbens
Thomas Hendy
James Lees Norton
William Pocock
Jethro Silvester
E J Simpkinson

Chairmen of Radley Parish Council

Mr E J Simpkinson December 1894 – April 1916
Mr J L Norton April 1916 – April 1922
Mr W H Parkins April 1922 – April 1927
Mr P H King April 1927 – April 1936
Mr G J Hellard April 1936 – May 1952
Mr R Courtenay May 1952 – June 1956
Mr E N Groser June 1956 – June 1966
Mr D J Buckle June 1966 – May 1978
Mr A G Clark May 1978 – May 1985
Mr F B Levetus May 1985 – May 1995
Mr D J Buckle MBE May 1995 – May 1997
Miss E J Alexander May 1997 – May 1999
Mr D J Buckle MBE May 1999 – May 2003
Mr D J Standen May 2003 – May 2005
Mr B Mott May 2005 – May 2007
Mrs J Standen May 2007 – to present

Clerks

Mr W Gall 1895 – 1925
Mr W E Gall 1925 – 1959
Mr M E Tame 1959 – 1964
Mr J M Hegarty 1964 – 1967
Mr C H Northing 1967 – March 1974
Miss S E Raven April 1974 – June 2010
Mrs J Dymock June 2010 – present

Sally Raven retired as Clerk to the Parish Council in May 2010 after serving Radley for over 36 years.

Permanent link to this article: http://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/parish-council/history/