«

»

Print this Nature Post

Helophilus pendulus – a hoverfly

Helophilus pendulus on Michaelmas Daisy (Aster novi-belgii) photographed 23 August 2008 by B Crowley

Helophilus pendulus on Michaelmas Daisy (Aster novi-belgii) photographed 23 August 2008 by B Crowley

Helophilus pendulus – a hoverfly
(23 August 2008)


Group: Insects
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Species: Helophilus pendulus
Common Name: The Footballer
Author: B Crowley
Location: Lower Radley

Permanent link to this article: https://www.radleyvillage.org.uk/nature-post/hover-fly-7/